Scientific name: Other names: Tamaraw. Bubalus mindorensis. Mindoro dwarf buffalo, Timaraw, Tamarao, Tamarau, Mindorobüffel, Búfalo de. Bubalus mindorensis is included in the subgenus Bubalus [Hamilton-Smith, ], being affiliated with the Asiatic water buffalo (B. arnee). Bubalus mindorensis Heude, Taxonomic (Download Help) Bubalus mindorensis TSN Reference for: Bubalus mindorensis, tamaraw [ English].
|Published (Last):||25 August 2013|
|PDF File Size:||15.67 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||10.81 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
The animals are now found only in the mountainous portions of Mt.
ADW: Bubalus mindorensis: INFORMATION
Less than mindorensiis years later inthe population had dwindled to around a thousand individuals. Breeding season Tamaraws mate during Mindoro’s dry season December to May. X Close Link to this photo Embed this Arkive thumbnail link “portlet” by copying and pasting the code below. Most youngsters will stay with their mothers until they are between two and four years old. A rinderpest epidemic in was particularly devastating to the population.
Bubalus mindorensis [Heude, ]. A captive breeding program was initiated in in Mount Iglit-Baco National Park with 21 individuals.
American Society of Mammalogist. The increase in human activity has drastically reduced tamaraw population. The ADW Team gratefully acknowledges their support. Please donate to Arkive Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Pelage turns slate colored at 3 to 4 years of age, and adult coloration is achieved at 5 years of age. A small subpopulation of tamaraw has been found within the confines of the Mt.
File:Bubalus mindorensis by Gregg Yan 01.jpg
Accessed December 31, at https: The historical mindotensis of tamaraws in the Mindoro ecosystem is unclear, although they may have influenced vegetation succession through their grazing and wallowing. Their numbers have declined from an estimated 10, in to approximately 20 to individuals today, making this species one of the rarest mammals in the world.
Young animals may stay with their mothers for several years, dispersing when years of age Custodio et al. Head and body length is cm, and tail length is 60 cm. Being an entirely endemic and rare land mammal, Bubalus mindorensis stands as an extremely vulnerable species.
Tamaraws have been hunted for food and sport in the past, but these activities have been outlawed since Due to the decline of the B. National Research Council of the Philippines.
Also, mindorwnsis reforestation was implemented to hasten the tamaraws’ propagation. Large subfamily listed below.
Although plentiful, cogon Imperata cylindrica and talahib Saccharum spontaneum are only eaten when it is short and green Talbot and Talbot, Adults have a dark brown to grayish color and more hair than Bubalus bubalis. Only juveniles exhibit the typical bovine herding behavior and clan hierarchy often seen in water buffalo.
Tamaraw Bubalus mindorensis crossing field.
The name tamaraw has other variants like tamarautamarou and tamarao. Bulletin of the National Research Council of the Philippines. Cows give birth to a single calf every two years.
Mindoro is an island in the Philippines; – ensis Latin suffix meaning belonging to, the mindoreensis is restricted to to this island see distribution for more information. The hair on the back from the neck to the hindquarters is directed forwards, rather than towards the tail, resulting in whorls along the hindquarters where the growth changes direction Custodio et al. Horn length and thickness can be used to age tamaraws in the field.
Tamaraw (Bubalus mindorensis) – Detailed information
This differs from other bovidsand has been explained as an adaptation to living in forested environments where large social groups are impractical. Pelea Grey rhebok P. mindorenssi
Young bamboo shoots Schizostachyum sp. Isang barakong tamaraw Bubalus bybalus. It is a small buffalo that resembles the Asiatic water buffalo Bubalus mindorensis in many ways except size 5.
However, at Mount Iglit, reports of newborn or young animals garnered by Talbot and Talbot were restricted to December and January. Currently, tamaraws inhabit Mindoro’s abundant grasslands and secondary successional forests and can be found at to m in elevation.
Click here This page was last modified on.